Skip to content

Idaho micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Blackfoot, Idaho

Direct answer

Bingham County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Blackfoot the census shows 185 enumerated clinicians against 13,224 residents, 139.9 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Pocatello, ID lies 23 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.

  • Population: 13,224 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 185 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $69,0913
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Pocatello, ID, 23 miles1

The provider census in Blackfoot

185 providers across 26 fields, 139.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Blackfoot addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Blackfoot
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5037.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2921.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1410.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry129.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices129.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology107.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy75.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry75.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care75.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers64.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology32.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs32.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing21.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 50 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Bingham County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Bingham County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally22Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

139.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Bingham County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $69,091 in Blackfoot is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Idaho rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Blackfoot file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Blackfoot
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (29)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Blackfoot's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Blackfoot or anywhere else.

Blackfoot against nearby Idaho markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 139.9 per 10,000 here

Blackfoot and its nearest Idaho comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Blackfoot (current)13,224185139.9
Chubbuck16,57711770.619
Pocatello58,231847145.523
Idaho Falls69,5231,042149.926
Ammon20,09514873.727
Rexburg40,69529873.252
Burley12,211178145.886

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Blackfoot

Pocatello, ID lies 23 miles from Blackfoot, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Pocatello, ID rents while 13,224 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $69,091 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,224 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Blackfoot is the Bingham County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Idaho

Blackfoot owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Blackfoot, and in what?

Across 26 fields, Blackfoot carries 185 enumerated clinicians, 139.9 per 10,000 of the 13,224 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 50 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Bingham County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Bingham County. That tracks how few Bingham County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 22 credit intermediation establishments operate in Bingham County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Blackfoot underwritten as part of Pocatello, ID?

Partly. Pocatello, ID is 23 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,224 residents around Blackfoot. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does Bingham County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Bingham County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

How does the hospital in Blackfoot affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Blackfoot addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 139.9 per 10,000 market.

06

Does being the Bingham County seat change anything?

Blackfoot is the Bingham County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 13,224 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Idaho. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900