Idaho micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Burley, Idaho
Direct answer
Cassia County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Burley the census shows 178 enumerated clinicians against 12,211 residents, 145.8 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Twin Falls, ID lies 34 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.
- Population: 12,211 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 178 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $63,3153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Twin Falls, ID, 34 miles1
Who is enumerated in Burley
Counted at the town's own addresses: 178 providers, 24 fields, 145.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,211 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 32 | 26.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 24.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Cassia County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 23 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 145.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Cassia County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $63,315 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Burley households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 24 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Idaho.
Underwriting by field in Burley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Burley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (20) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Burley prices against its neighbors
Set Burley's 145.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burley (current) | 12,211 | 178 | 145.8 | |
| Twin Falls | 55,589 | 830 | 149.3 | 34 |
| Jerome | 13,481 | 95 | 70.5 | 39 |
| Pocatello | 58,231 | 847 | 145.5 | 71 |
| Chubbuck | 16,577 | 117 | 70.6 | 73 |
| Blackfoot | 13,224 | 185 | 139.9 | 86 |
| Mountain Home | 16,912 | 98 | 57.9 | 105 |
What the geography does to a Burley projection
34 miles separate Burley from Twin Falls, ID. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $63,315 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Burley puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Burley is the Cassia County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Idaho markets
- Twin Falls 55,589 residents
- Jerome 13,481 residents
- Pocatello 58,231 residents
- Chubbuck 16,577 residents
- Blackfoot 13,224 residents
- Mountain Home 16,912 residents
Burley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Burley, and in what?
178 enumerations sit at Burley addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 145.8 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 178 here cover fewer than 178 practices.
02Why does Cassia County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Cassia County. That tracks how few Cassia County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 23 credit intermediation establishments operate in Cassia County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Burley underwritten as part of Twin Falls, ID?
Partly. Twin Falls, ID is 34 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 12,211 residents around Burley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Cassia County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cassia County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Burley and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,211 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Burley affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Burley addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 145.8 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $63,315 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Burley runs $63,315. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.