Idaho micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Jerome, Idaho
Direct answer
A Jerome file is read against 95 local clinicians, 70.5 for every 10,000 of its 13,481 residents, 27 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,890,000 already recorded in Jerome County, 11 miles from Twin Falls, ID.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.
- Population: 13,481 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 95 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $65,3433
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 26 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Twin Falls, ID, 11 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
What NPPES records at Jerome addresses
The NPPES file puts 95 enumerated clinicians inside Jerome, spread over 16 fields at 70.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 20 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 26 of the 95 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Jerome County
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,890,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,890,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 13 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 70.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 1 approvals on record in Jerome County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $65,343 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Jerome's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Idaho is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Jerome
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (26) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Jerome's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Jerome or anywhere else.
Jerome against nearby Idaho markets
Set Jerome's 70.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome (current) | 13,481 | 95 | 70.5 | |
| Twin Falls | 55,589 | 830 | 149.3 | 11 |
| Burley | 12,211 | 178 | 145.8 | 39 |
| Mountain Home | 16,912 | 98 | 57.9 | 66 |
| Chubbuck | 16,577 | 117 | 70.6 | 105 |
| Pocatello | 58,231 | 847 | 145.5 | 105 |
| Kuna | 29,127 | 86 | 29.5 | 111 |
What the geography does to a Jerome projection
11 miles separate Jerome from Twin Falls, ID. Lease pricing follows Twin Falls, ID, while revenue stays capped by the 13,481 residents here. Median household income runs $65,343, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Jerome sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Jerome is the Jerome County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Idaho towns
- Twin Falls 55,589 residents
- Burley 12,211 residents
- Mountain Home 16,912 residents
- Chubbuck 16,577 residents
- Pocatello 58,231 residents
- Kuna 29,127 residents
Jerome owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Jerome, and in what?
NPPES lists 95 providers at a Jerome practice address, 70.5 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 26 of them, 27 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 20. Read that as clinicians: 95 enumerations, not 95 owners.
02Why does Jerome County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Jerome County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jerome County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 13 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Jerome underwritten as part of Twin Falls, ID?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Twin Falls, ID; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,481 local residents.
04What does Jerome County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Jerome County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Jerome and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,481 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Jerome affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 70.5 per 10,000 market.
06Does being the Jerome County seat change anything?
Jerome is the Jerome County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 13,481 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.