Idaho micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Caldwell, Idaho
Direct answer
73,088 residents, 342 enumerated clinicians, 46.8 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Caldwell market a funder prices. Canyon County adds 7 healthcare approvals worth $1,637,300 and 22 miles of distance to Boise City, ID.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.
- Population: 73,088 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 342 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $66,6633
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 56 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boise City, ID, 22 miles1
Caldwell clinicians, by field
46.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 342 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 73,088
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 56 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 49 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 33 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 24 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 56 of the 342 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Canyon County
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,637,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $233,900 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 114 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
46.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 7 approvals on record in Canyon County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $66,663 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Idaho rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Caldwell
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Caldwell, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (56) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (49) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (33) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Caldwell clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Caldwell file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Idaho towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Caldwell has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldwell (current) | 73,088 | 342 | 46.8 | |
| Middleton | 11,730 | 57 | 48.6 | 5 |
| Star | 18,208 | 61 | 33.5 | 9 |
| Eagle | 33,451 | 372 | 111.2 | 13 |
| Kuna | 29,127 | 86 | 29.5 | 15 |
| Mountain Home | 16,912 | 98 | 57.9 | 60 |
| Jerome | 13,481 | 95 | 70.5 | 125 |
How Caldwell sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Boise City, ID is 22 miles. Appraisers borrow Boise City, ID rents, and the 73,088 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $66,663, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Caldwell sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Caldwell. Caldwell is the Canyon County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Idaho
What owners in Caldwell ask
01How many providers practice in Caldwell, and in what?
NPPES lists 342 providers at a Caldwell practice address, 46.8 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 56 of them, 16 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 49. Read that as clinicians: 342 enumerations, not 342 owners.
02What does Canyon County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Canyon County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Canyon County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 7 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Canyon County. That tracks how few Canyon County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 114 credit intermediation establishments operate in Canyon County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Caldwell affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 5 Medicare-certified providers hold Caldwell addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 46.8 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Caldwell?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 56, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 49 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Canyon County?
County Business Patterns records 114 credit intermediation establishments in Canyon County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Caldwell rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.