Skip to content

Idaho micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Star, Idaho

Direct answer

18,208 residents, 61 enumerated clinicians, 33.5 per 10,000, 49 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Star market a funder prices. Ada County adds 40 healthcare approvals worth $23,013,900 and 15 miles of distance to Boise City, ID.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Idaho, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Idaho page.

  • Population: 18,208 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 61 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $91,3183
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 30 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boise City, ID, 15 miles1

Fields practicing inside Star

33.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 61 enumerations across 12 fields works out to in a town of 18,208

Enumerated clinicians at Star addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3016.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic63.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine52.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry52.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices42.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 30 of the 61 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Star

The published file shows 40 healthcare approvals in Ada County, $23,013,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Ada County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record40Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$23,013,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$575,348Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county402Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Star the way a credit committee does

33.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 40 approvals worth $23,013,900 in Ada County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $91,318 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 12 fields that actually practice in Star, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Idaho and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Star file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Star, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Star field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (6)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (5)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the Star counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Star file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Idaho towns

Set Star's 33.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Star (current)18,2086133.5
Eagle33,451372111.24
Middleton11,7305748.66
Caldwell73,08834246.89
Kuna29,1278629.513
Mountain Home16,9129857.956
Jerome13,4819570.5120

What the geography does to a Star projection

15 miles separate Star from Boise City, ID. Lease pricing follows Boise City, ID, while revenue stays capped by the 18,208 residents here. Median household income runs $91,318, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other Idaho markets

What owners in Star ask

01

How many providers practice in Star, and in what?

Across 12 fields, Star carries 61 enumerated clinicians, 33.5 per 10,000 of the 18,208 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 30 of the total, then chiropractic at 6. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Ada County's shortage designation change?

Ada County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Star can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Star?

The county file behind Star holds 40 healthcare approvals totaling $23,013,900, an average of $575,348. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ada County have already carried.

04

Is Star underwritten as part of Boise City, ID?

Partly. Boise City, ID is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,208 residents around Star. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Star?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 30 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 6, across 12 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Ada County?

County Business Patterns records 402 credit intermediation establishments in Ada County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Star rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Idaho. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900