Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Carbondale, Illinois
Direct answer
A Carbondale file is read against 450 local clinicians, 202.5 for every 10,000 of its 22,223 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Jackson County, 34 miles from Cape Girardeau, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 22,223 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 450 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $29,6703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 89 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 34 miles1
The provider census in Carbondale
202.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 450 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 22,223
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 89 | 40.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 36.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 76 | 34.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 42 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 89 of the 450 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Jackson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 31 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 202.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Jackson County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $29,670 in Carbondale is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Carbondale file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Carbondale that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (89) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (76) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Carbondale providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Carbondale, not what any funder will do with your file.
Carbondale against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 202.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbondale (current) | 22,223 | 450 | 202.5 | |
| Herrin | 12,253 | 170 | 138.7 | 12 |
| Marion | 17,021 | 448 | 263.2 | 15 |
| Mount Vernon | 14,162 | 260 | 183.6 | 44 |
| Centralia | 11,787 | 210 | 178.2 | 55 |
| Waterloo | 11,165 | 139 | 124.5 | 66 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 69 |
How Carbondale sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in Carbondale to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $29,670, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Illinois markets
- Herrin 12,253 residents
- Marion 17,021 residents
- Mount Vernon 14,162 residents
- Centralia 11,787 residents
- Waterloo 11,165 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
Questions from Carbondale
01How many providers practice in Carbondale, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Carbondale carries 450 enumerated clinicians, 202.5 per 10,000 of the 22,223 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 89 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 82. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Carbondale?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 89 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 82, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does Jackson County's shortage designation change?
Jackson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Carbondale can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Jackson County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Jackson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Jackson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 31 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Carbondale affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Carbondale projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $29,670 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Carbondale runs $29,670. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.