Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Waterloo, Illinois
Direct answer
A Waterloo file is read against 139 local clinicians, 124.5 for every 10,000 of its 11,165 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Monroe County, 21 miles from St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 11,165 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 139 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $92,0053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 21 miles1
- Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 139 providers, 18 fields, 124.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,165 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 40.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 23 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 16.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Waterloo practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Monroe County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [6] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 26 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 124.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $92,005 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Waterloo households actually spend.
Programs the Waterloo mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Waterloo
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Waterloo, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (23) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (18) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Waterloo counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Waterloo file is bound by them.
How Waterloo prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 124.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo (current) | 11,165 | 139 | 124.5 | |
| Columbia | 10,919 | 125 | 114.5 | 9 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 15 |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 17 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 19 |
| Shiloh | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | 19 |
| O'Fallon | 32,169 | 17 | 5.3 | 22 |
How Waterloo sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 11,165 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $92,005 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Waterloo. Waterloo is the Monroe County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Columbia 10,919 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
- Swansea 14,445 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Shiloh 14,754 residents
- O'Fallon 32,169 residents
Waterloo owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Waterloo, and in what?
NPPES lists 139 providers at a Waterloo practice address, 124.5 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 32 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 23. Read that as clinicians: 139 enumerations, not 139 owners.
02Why does Monroe County show so little SBA activity?
Monroe County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 26 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does Monroe County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Monroe County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,165 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Waterloo underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
Partly. St. Louis, MO-IL is 21 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,165 residents around Waterloo. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Monroe County?
County Business Patterns records 26 credit intermediation establishments in Monroe County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Waterloo rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Does being the Monroe County seat change anything?
Waterloo is the Monroe County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 11,165 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.