Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Columbia, Illinois
Direct answer
A Columbia file is read against 125 local clinicians, 114.5 for every 10,000 of its 10,919 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Monroe County, 12 miles from St. Louis, MO-IL.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,919 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 125 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $107,9223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 37 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: St. Louis, MO-IL, 12 miles1
- Lending establishments in the county: 26 credit intermediation establishments4
The provider census in Columbia
114.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 125 enumerations across 17 fields works out to in a town of 10,919
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 37 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 18.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 37 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Monroe County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 26 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [4] |
What the two tables above change about a file
114.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $107,922 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 17 fields that actually practice in Columbia, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Columbia
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Columbia that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (37) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (20) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Columbia providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Columbia, not what any funder will do with your file.
Columbia against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 114.5 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia (current) | 10,919 | 125 | 114.5 | |
| Waterloo | 11,165 | 139 | 124.5 | 9 |
| Belleville | 40,560 | 750 | 184.9 | 13 |
| Swansea | 14,445 | 229 | 158.5 | 14 |
| Fairview Heights | 16,115 | 180 | 111.7 | 15 |
| Shiloh | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | 18 |
| Collinsville | 23,766 | 166 | 69.8 | 19 |
How Columbia sits against the nearest metro
Distance to St. Louis, MO-IL is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow St. Louis, MO-IL rents, and the 10,919 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $107,922 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Waterloo 11,165 residents
- Belleville 40,560 residents
- Swansea 14,445 residents
- Fairview Heights 16,115 residents
- Shiloh 14,754 residents
- Collinsville 23,766 residents
Columbia owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Columbia, and in what?
Across 17 fields, Columbia carries 125 enumerated clinicians, 114.5 per 10,000 of the 10,919 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 37 of the total, then chiropractic at 20. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Monroe County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Monroe County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Monroe County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 26 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Monroe County's shortage designation change?
Monroe County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Columbia can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Columbia underwritten as part of St. Louis, MO-IL?
St. Louis, MO-IL sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read St. Louis, MO-IL; the 10,919 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $107,922 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Columbia runs $107,922. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does the underserved designation in Monroe County support?
Monroe County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.