Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Marion, Illinois
Direct answer
448 healthcare providers hold a Marion practice address, 263.2 per 10,000 of its 17,021 residents, 22 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Williamson County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Cape Girardeau, MO-IL sits 45 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 17,021 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 448 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $57,2813
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 99 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, 45 miles1
Fields practicing inside Marion
448 providers across 28 fields, 263.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Marion addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 99 | 58.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 82 | 48.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 31.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 36 | 21.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 26 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 99 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Williamson County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Williamson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 62 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Marion the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 263.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Williamson County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $57,281 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Marion
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Marion that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (99) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (82) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Marion's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Marion or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Marion has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion (current) | 17,021 | 448 | 263.2 | |
| Herrin | 12,253 | 170 | 138.7 | 7 |
| Carbondale | 22,223 | 450 | 202.5 | 15 |
| Mount Vernon | 14,162 | 260 | 183.6 | 40 |
| Centralia | 11,787 | 210 | 178.2 | 55 |
| Shiloh | 14,754 | 95 | 64.4 | 78 |
| Waterloo | 11,165 | 139 | 124.5 | 78 |
How Marion sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cape Girardeau, MO-IL is 45 miles. That is close enough for rent in Marion to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $57,281 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Marion sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Marion is the Williamson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Herrin 12,253 residents
- Carbondale 22,223 residents
- Mount Vernon 14,162 residents
- Centralia 11,787 residents
- Shiloh 14,754 residents
- Waterloo 11,165 residents
What owners in Marion ask
01How many providers practice in Marion, and in what?
448 enumerations sit at Marion addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 263.2 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 82. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 448 here cover fewer than 448 practices.
02What does Williamson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Williamson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Williamson County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Williamson County. That tracks how few Williamson County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 62 credit intermediation establishments operate in Williamson County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Which fields carry the volume in Marion?
The 28 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 99, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 82 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Marion underwritten as part of Cape Girardeau, MO-IL?
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL sits 45 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cape Girardeau, MO-IL; the 17,021 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Williamson County?
County Business Patterns records 62 credit intermediation establishments in Williamson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Marion rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.