Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gurnee, Illinois
Direct answer
493 healthcare providers hold a Gurnee practice address, 161.4 per 10,000 of its 30,546 residents, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lake County recorded 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and Kenosha, WI sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 30,546 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 493 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $121,4103
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 135 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 15 miles1
Fields practicing inside Gurnee
161.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 493 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 30,546
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 135 | 44.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 49 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 41 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 32 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 22 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Gurnee practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Lake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
16 healthcare approvals averaging $425,581 set the deal shape lenders in Lake County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 16 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,809,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $425,581 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 318 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 161.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Lake County already carries $6,809,300 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $121,410 in Gurnee is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Gurnee mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 33 fields that actually practice in Gurnee, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Gurnee file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (135) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (49) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (41) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Gurnee clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Gurnee file differently.
Gurnee against nearby Illinois markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Gurnee has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gurnee (current) | 30,546 | 493 | 161.4 | |
| Waukegan | 88,570 | 472 | 53.3 | 3 |
| Grayslake | 21,262 | 305 | 143.4 | 5 |
| North Chicago | 30,639 | 238 | 77.7 | 5 |
| Libertyville | 20,643 | 643 | 311.5 | 6 |
| Lindenhurst | 14,564 | 91 | 62.5 | 6 |
| Beach Park | 14,212 | 21 | 14.8 | 6 |
How Gurnee sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kenosha, WI is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Kenosha, WI rents, and the 30,546 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $121,410 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Gurnee, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Waukegan 88,570 residents
- Grayslake 21,262 residents
- North Chicago 30,639 residents
- Libertyville 20,643 residents
- Lindenhurst 14,564 residents
- Beach Park 14,212 residents
Questions from Gurnee
01How many providers practice in Gurnee, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Gurnee carries 493 enumerated clinicians, 161.4 per 10,000 of the 30,546 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 135 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 49. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $121,410 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Gurnee runs $121,410. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Gurnee?
Healthcare borrowers in Lake County took 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $425,581. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Gurnee reaches for first.
04What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Lake County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Which fields carry the volume in Gurnee?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 135 providers and specialty physician groups at 49 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Gurnee underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 15 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,546 residents around Gurnee. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.