Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Beach Park, Illinois

Direct answer

Lake County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and inside Beach Park the census shows 21 enumerated clinicians against 14,212 residents, 14.8 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenosha, WI lies 10 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 14,212 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 21 across 10 fields2
  • Median household income: $83,0693
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 5 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 10 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 16 approvals totaling $6,809,3004

Fields practicing inside Beach Park

Counted at the town's own addresses: 21 providers, 10 fields, 14.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,212 residents here

Beach Park field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy53.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic32.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry32.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

A single Beach Park practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Lake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

16 healthcare approvals averaging $425,581 set the deal shape lenders in Lake County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record16Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Total approved capital$6,809,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Mean deal size$425,581The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lenders sited in the county318Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 14.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $83,069 in Beach Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Beach Park mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Beach Park

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Beach Park, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Beach Park
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (3)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (3)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Beach Park providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Beach Park, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Beach Park prices against its neighbors

Set Beach Park's 14.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Beach Park and its nearest Illinois comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Beach Park (current)14,2122114.8
Zion24,5839137.02
Waukegan88,57047253.35
Gurnee30,546493161.46
Lindenhurst14,5649162.58
North Chicago30,63923877.79
Antioch15,10810468.810

What the geography does to a Beach Park projection

10 miles separate Beach Park from Kenosha, WI. Lease pricing follows Kenosha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 14,212 residents here. Households here carry $83,069 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Illinois

What owners in Beach Park ask

01

How many providers practice in Beach Park, and in what?

21 enumerations sit at Beach Park addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 14.8 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 3. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 21 here cover fewer than 21 practices.

02

What does Lake County's shortage designation change?

Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Beach Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Is Beach Park underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?

Partly. Kenosha, WI is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,212 residents around Beach Park. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Beach Park?

$6,809,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Lake County across 16 approvals, $425,581 on average. Deals near Beach Park get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Lake County?

County Business Patterns records 318 credit intermediation establishments in Lake County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Beach Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Lake County support?

Lake County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900