Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Zion, Illinois
Direct answer
Lake County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and inside Zion the census shows 91 enumerated clinicians against 24,583 residents, 37.0 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenosha, WI lies 9 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 24,583 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 91 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $62,5743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 9 miles1
The provider census in Zion
Counted at the town's own addresses: 91 providers, 20 fields, 37.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,583 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 20 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 20 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Zion
Lenders in Lake County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $425,581, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 16 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,809,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $425,581 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 318 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Zion the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 37.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $62,574 in Zion is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 20 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in Zion
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (10) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
| Primary care and family medicine (8) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Zion providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Zion, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Zion prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Zion has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zion (current) | 24,583 | 91 | 37.0 | |
| Beach Park | 14,212 | 21 | 14.8 | 2 |
| Waukegan | 88,570 | 472 | 53.3 | 6 |
| Gurnee | 30,546 | 493 | 161.4 | 8 |
| Lindenhurst | 14,564 | 91 | 62.5 | 9 |
| North Chicago | 30,639 | 238 | 77.7 | 10 |
| Antioch | 15,108 | 104 | 68.8 | 11 |
How Zion sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kenosha, WI is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow Kenosha, WI rents, and the 24,583 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $62,574 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 24,583 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
More of Illinois
- Beach Park 14,212 residents
- Waukegan 88,570 residents
- Gurnee 30,546 residents
- Lindenhurst 14,564 residents
- North Chicago 30,639 residents
- Antioch 15,108 residents
Zion owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Zion, and in what?
91 enumerations sit at Zion addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 37.0 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care follows with 10. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 91 here cover fewer than 91 practices.
02Is Zion underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 24,583 residents around Zion. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03What does SBA lending look like around Zion?
Healthcare borrowers in Lake County took 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $425,581. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Zion reaches for first.
04What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
Lake County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Zion can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Zion affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Zion addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 37.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $62,574 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Zion runs $62,574. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.