Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Chicago, Illinois
Direct answer
Lake County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and inside North Chicago the census shows 238 enumerated clinicians against 30,639 residents, 77.7 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry. Kenosha, WI lies 19 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 30,639 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 238 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $56,8153
- Largest provider field: Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry: 60 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 19 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 238 enumerated clinicians inside North Chicago, spread over 23 fields at 77.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 60 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 47 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 29 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single North Chicago practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Lake County credit files already show
The published file shows 16 healthcare approvals in Lake County, $6,809,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,809,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $425,581 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 318 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
77.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $56,815 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the North Chicago mix reaches for
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a North Chicago file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In North Chicago that means ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry, specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (60) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
| Specialty physician groups (47) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (29) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts North Chicago clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a North Chicago file differently.
North Chicago against nearby Illinois markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 77.7 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Chicago (current) | 30,639 | 238 | 77.7 | |
| Waukegan | 88,570 | 472 | 53.3 | 4 |
| Gurnee | 30,546 | 493 | 161.4 | 5 |
| Libertyville | 20,643 | 643 | 311.5 | 6 |
| Lake Forest | 19,642 | 343 | 174.6 | 6 |
| Vernon Hills | 27,002 | 379 | 140.4 | 8 |
| Mundelein | 32,641 | 192 | 58.8 | 9 |
What the geography does to a North Chicago projection
19 miles separate North Chicago from Kenosha, WI. Lease pricing follows Kenosha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 30,639 residents here. Median household income runs $56,815, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in North Chicago.
Other Illinois markets
- Waukegan 88,570 residents
- Gurnee 30,546 residents
- Libertyville 20,643 residents
- Lake Forest 19,642 residents
- Vernon Hills 27,002 residents
- Mundelein 32,641 residents
North Chicago owners, answered
01How many providers practice in North Chicago, and in what?
NPPES lists 238 providers at a North Chicago practice address, 77.7 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry accounts for 60 of them, 25 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 47. Read that as clinicians: 238 enumerations, not 238 owners.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lake County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into North Chicago and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,639 resident market.
03How does the hospital in North Chicago affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A North Chicago projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in North Chicago?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry at 60, with specialty physician groups at 47 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is North Chicago underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,639 residents around North Chicago. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does SBA lending look like around North Chicago?
$6,809,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Lake County across 16 approvals, $425,581 on average. Deals near North Chicago get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.