Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lindenhurst, Illinois
Direct answer
Lake County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,809,300, and inside Lindenhurst the census shows 91 enumerated clinicians against 14,564 residents, 62.5 per 10,000, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenosha, WI lies 14 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 14,564 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 91 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $127,8373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 40 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 14 miles1
What NPPES records at Lindenhurst addresses
62.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 91 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 14,564
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 40 | 27.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Lindenhurst practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 44 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Lake County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Lake County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $425,581, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,809,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $425,581 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 318 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
62.5 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 16 approvals worth $6,809,300 in Lake County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $127,837 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Lindenhurst mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 19 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Lindenhurst
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Lindenhurst, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (40) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (10) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (8) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Lindenhurst counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lindenhurst file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lindenhurst has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindenhurst (current) | 14,564 | 91 | 62.5 | |
| Round Lake Beach | 27,091 | 62 | 22.9 | 4 |
| Antioch | 15,108 | 104 | 68.8 | 5 |
| Grayslake | 21,262 | 305 | 143.4 | 5 |
| Gurnee | 30,546 | 493 | 161.4 | 6 |
| Round Lake | 18,654 | 44 | 23.6 | 6 |
| Beach Park | 14,212 | 21 | 14.8 | 8 |
How Lindenhurst sits against the nearest metro
14 miles separate Lindenhurst from Kenosha, WI. Lease pricing follows Kenosha, WI, while revenue stays capped by the 14,564 residents here. Median household income runs $127,837, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Round Lake Beach 27,091 residents
- Antioch 15,108 residents
- Grayslake 21,262 residents
- Gurnee 30,546 residents
- Round Lake 18,654 residents
- Beach Park 14,212 residents
What owners in Lindenhurst ask
01How many providers practice in Lindenhurst, and in what?
NPPES lists 91 providers at a Lindenhurst practice address, 62.5 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 40 of them, 44 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 91 enumerations, not 91 owners.
02What does Lake County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lake County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,564 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Lindenhurst underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,564 residents around Lindenhurst. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04Which fields carry the volume in Lindenhurst?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 40 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 10, across 19 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05What does a $127,837 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lindenhurst runs $127,837. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Lindenhurst?
The county file behind Lindenhurst holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $6,809,300, an average of $425,581. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Lake County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.