Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Quincy, Illinois
Direct answer
A Quincy file is read against 701 local clinicians, 180.7 for every 10,000 of its 38,786 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Adams County, 85 miles from Columbia, MO.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 38,786 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 701 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $56,3723
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 174 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Columbia, MO, 85 miles1
The provider census in Quincy
701 providers across 32 fields, 180.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Quincy addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 174 | 44.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 128 | 33.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 70 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 52 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 46 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 37 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 13 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Quincy practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Adams County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Adams County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 49 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Quincy the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 180.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $56,372 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Quincy mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Quincy's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Quincy
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (174) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (128) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (70) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Quincy clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Quincy file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Quincy has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy (current) | 38,786 | 701 | 180.7 | |
| Macomb | 14,765 | 169 | 114.5 | 52 |
| Jacksonville | 17,801 | 203 | 114.0 | 62 |
| Canton | 12,896 | 113 | 87.6 | 83 |
| Galesburg | 29,289 | 286 | 97.6 | 88 |
| Chatham | 14,639 | 66 | 45.1 | 91 |
| Godfrey | 17,610 | 95 | 53.9 | 91 |
How Quincy sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Columbia, MO is 85 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Households here carry $56,372 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Quincy means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Quincy. Quincy is the Adams County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Illinois towns
Questions from Quincy
01How many providers practice in Quincy, and in what?
701 enumerations sit at Quincy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 180.7 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 128. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 701 here cover fewer than 701 practices.
02Does being 85 miles out change the underwriting?
Distance does the work here. 85 miles out, Adams County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.
03What does Adams County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Adams County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Adams County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Adams County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Adams County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 49 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Quincy affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 180.7 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Quincy?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 174 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 128, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.