Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sycamore, Illinois
Direct answer
DeKalb County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Sycamore the census shows 274 enumerated clinicians against 18,968 residents, 144.5 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rockford, IL lies 27 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 18,968 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 274 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $80,8373
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Rockford, IL, 27 miles1
Fields practicing inside Sycamore
274 providers across 31 fields, 144.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sycamore addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 41.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 14.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 26 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Sycamore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in DeKalb County
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, DeKalb County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 49 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 144.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $80,837 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Sycamore mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Sycamore file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Sycamore, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (28) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (26) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Set Sycamore's 144.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sycamore (current) | 18,968 | 274 | 144.5 | |
| DeKalb | 40,491 | 277 | 68.4 | 6 |
| Pingree Grove | 11,512 | 15 | 13.0 | 14 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 17 |
| South Elgin | 24,921 | 158 | 63.4 | 19 |
| Geneva | 21,168 | 440 | 207.9 | 20 |
| St. Charles | 33,482 | 28 | 8.4 | 20 |
What the geography does to a Sycamore projection
Rockford, IL lies 27 miles from Sycamore, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $80,837 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Sycamore, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Sycamore puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Sycamore is the DeKalb County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- DeKalb 40,491 residents
- Pingree Grove 11,512 residents
- Huntley 28,495 residents
- South Elgin 24,921 residents
- Geneva 21,168 residents
- St. Charles 33,482 residents
What owners in Sycamore ask
01How many providers practice in Sycamore, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Sycamore carries 274 enumerated clinicians, 144.5 per 10,000 of the 18,968 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 78 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does DeKalb County's shortage designation change?
DeKalb County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sycamore can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does DeKalb County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in DeKalb County. That tracks how few DeKalb County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 49 credit intermediation establishments operate in DeKalb County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Sycamore underwritten as part of Rockford, IL?
Partly. Rockford, IL is 27 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,968 residents around Sycamore. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in DeKalb County?
County Business Patterns records 49 credit intermediation establishments in DeKalb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sycamore rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Does being the DeKalb County seat change anything?
Sycamore is the DeKalb County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 18,968 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.