Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Decatur, Indiana
Direct answer
10,072 residents, 73 enumerated clinicians, 72.5 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Decatur market a funder prices. Adams County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 21 miles of distance to Fort Wayne, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 10,072 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 73 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $58,8673
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 18 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Fort Wayne, IN, 21 miles1
Who is enumerated in Decatur
The NPPES file puts 73 enumerated clinicians inside Decatur, spread over 16 fields at 72.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 17.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 18 of the 73 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Decatur
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Adams County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 16 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 72.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Adams County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $58,867 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Decatur households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
What a funder reads first in Decatur
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (18) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Decatur's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Decatur or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Indiana towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Decatur has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur (current) | 10,072 | 73 | 72.5 | |
| Bluffton | 10,556 | 106 | 100.4 | 14 |
| New Haven | 16,200 | 56 | 34.6 | 17 |
| Huntertown | 11,481 | 14 | 12.2 | 29 |
| Huntington | 17,033 | 129 | 75.7 | 30 |
| Auburn | 13,989 | 143 | 102.2 | 38 |
| Marion | 28,216 | 370 | 131.1 | 43 |
What the geography does to a Decatur projection
Fort Wayne, IN lies 21 miles from Decatur, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Fort Wayne, IN rents while 10,072 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $58,867, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Decatur is the Adams County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Bluffton 10,556 residents
- New Haven 16,200 residents
- Huntertown 11,481 residents
- Huntington 17,033 residents
- Auburn 13,989 residents
- Marion 28,216 residents
Decatur owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Decatur, and in what?
73 enumerations sit at Decatur addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.5 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 73 here cover fewer than 73 practices.
02Why does Adams County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Adams County. That tracks how few Adams County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 16 credit intermediation establishments operate in Adams County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Adams County's shortage designation change?
Adams County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Decatur can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Decatur affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Decatur addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 72.5 per 10,000 market.
05What does a $58,867 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Decatur runs $58,867. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Decatur?
Volume concentrates in primary care and family medicine, 18 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 15, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.