Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Huntertown, Indiana

Direct answer

A Huntertown file is read against 14 local clinicians, 12.2 for every 10,000 of its 11,481 residents, 29 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,077,000 already recorded in Allen County, 9 miles from Fort Wayne, IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 11,481 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 14 across 6 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,8083
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 4 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Fort Wayne, IN, 9 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 9 approvals totaling $8,077,0004

Huntertown clinicians, by field

14 providers across 6 fields, 12.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Huntertown addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Huntertown addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Primary care and family medicine43.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups43.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry10.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10.9NPPES [2]

Primary care and family medicine carries 4 of the 14 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Allen County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Allen County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved9Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$8,077,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$897,444Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally215Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 12.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 9 approvals on record in Allen County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $104,808 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 6 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Huntertown

primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups, non-medical home care account for most of what is enumerated in Huntertown, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Huntertown
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (4)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (4)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Non-medical home care (2)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables

Column one counts Huntertown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Huntertown file differently.

Huntertown against nearby Indiana markets

Set Huntertown's 12.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Huntertown (current)11,4811412.2
Auburn13,989143102.212
New Haven16,2005634.613
Kendallville10,3268279.416
Huntington17,03312975.729
Decatur10,0727372.529
Bluffton10,556106100.433

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Huntertown

Fort Wayne, IN lies 9 miles from Huntertown, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Fort Wayne, IN rents while 11,481 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $104,808, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Indiana towns

Huntertown owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Huntertown, and in what?

Across 6 fields, Huntertown carries 14 enumerated clinicians, 12.2 per 10,000 of the 11,481 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 4 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 4. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Allen County show so little SBA activity?

Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Allen County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Allen County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 215 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Huntertown underwritten as part of Fort Wayne, IN?

Fort Wayne, IN sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Fort Wayne, IN; the 11,481 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $104,808 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Huntertown runs $104,808. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Allen County's shortage designation change?

Allen County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Huntertown can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Allen County?

County Business Patterns records 215 credit intermediation establishments in Allen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Huntertown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900