Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Haven, Indiana
Direct answer
A New Haven file is read against 56 local clinicians, 34.6 for every 10,000 of its 16,200 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,077,000 already recorded in Allen County, 7 miles from Fort Wayne, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 16,200 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $67,1213
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Fort Wayne, IN, 7 miles1
Fields practicing inside New Haven
Counted at the town's own addresses: 56 providers, 15 fields, 34.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,200 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 17 of the 56 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind New Haven
The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $8,077,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $897,444 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 215 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 34.6 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 9 approvals on record in Allen County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $67,121 in New Haven is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 15 fields that actually practice in New Haven, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Indiana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in New Haven
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Haven that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (9) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (6) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the New Haven counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a New Haven file is bound by them.
New Haven against nearby Indiana markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when New Haven has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Haven (current) | 16,200 | 56 | 34.6 | |
| Huntertown | 11,481 | 14 | 12.2 | 13 |
| Decatur | 10,072 | 73 | 72.5 | 17 |
| Auburn | 13,989 | 143 | 102.2 | 21 |
| Bluffton | 10,556 | 106 | 100.4 | 24 |
| Huntington | 17,033 | 129 | 75.7 | 29 |
| Kendallville | 10,326 | 82 | 79.4 | 29 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around New Haven
Fort Wayne, IN lies 7 miles from New Haven, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Fort Wayne, IN rents while 16,200 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $67,121, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside New Haven, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Indiana markets
- Huntertown 11,481 residents
- Decatur 10,072 residents
- Auburn 13,989 residents
- Bluffton 10,556 residents
- Huntington 17,033 residents
- Kendallville 10,326 residents
Questions from New Haven
01How many providers practice in New Haven, and in what?
56 enumerations sit at New Haven addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 34.6 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 9. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 56 here cover fewer than 56 practices.
02What does Allen County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Allen County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into New Haven and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,200 resident market.
03Why does Allen County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for Allen County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Allen County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 215 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is New Haven underwritten as part of Fort Wayne, IN?
Fort Wayne, IN sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Fort Wayne, IN; the 16,200 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Allen County?
County Business Patterns records 215 credit intermediation establishments in Allen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen New Haven rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Allen County support?
Allen County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.