Skip to content

Indiana micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Porte, Indiana

Direct answer

22,444 residents, 174 enumerated clinicians, 77.5 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the La Porte market a funder prices. La Porte County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 10 miles of distance to Michigan City-La Porte, IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.

  • Population: 22,444 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 174 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,8623
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 10 miles1

Fields practicing inside La Porte

77.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 174 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 22,444

La Porte field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3515.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine229.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups208.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology146.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic125.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry114.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care104.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers83.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices83.6NPPES [2]
Home health52.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy52.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care41.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy41.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single La Porte practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

La Porte County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in La Porte County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county51Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 77.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in La Porte County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $59,862 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what La Porte households actually spend.

Programs the La Porte mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in La Porte

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in La Porte, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each La Porte field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (22)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (20)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

NPPES supplies the La Porte counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a La Porte file is bound by them.

How La Porte prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Indiana towns whose density, at 77.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

La Porte and its nearest Indiana comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
La Porte (current)22,44417477.5
Chesterton14,655284193.818
Valparaiso35,065564160.820
Portage38,57620553.124
Plymouth11,042131118.627
Lake Station13,0332116.128
Mishawaka51,020588115.229

What the geography does to a La Porte projection

10 miles separate La Porte from Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Lease pricing follows Michigan City-La Porte, IN, while revenue stays capped by the 22,444 residents here. Median household income runs $59,862, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. La Porte is the La Porte County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Indiana towns

La Porte owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in La Porte, and in what?

NPPES lists 174 providers at a La Porte practice address, 77.5 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 35 of them, 20 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 22. Read that as clinicians: 174 enumerations, not 174 owners.

02

Why does La Porte County show so little SBA activity?

La Porte County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 51 lending establishments operate locally.

03

Is La Porte underwritten as part of Michigan City-La Porte, IN?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Michigan City-La Porte, IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 22,444 local residents.

04

What does La Porte County's shortage designation change?

La Porte County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for La Porte can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in La Porte affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 77.5 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $59,862 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in La Porte runs $59,862. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Indiana. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900