Kansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lawrence, Kansas
Direct answer
Douglas County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,572,500, and inside Lawrence the census shows 873 enumerated clinicians against 97,271 residents, 89.7 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lawrence, KS lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kansas page.
- Population: 97,271 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 873 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $62,8383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 256 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lawrence, KS, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Lawrence
89.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 873 enumerations across 33 fields works out to in a town of 97,271
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 256 | 26.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 94 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 77 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 52 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 50 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 39 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 30 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 18 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 256 of the 873 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Douglas County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Douglas County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,572,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $393,125 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 77 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 89.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 4 approvals on record in Douglas County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $62,838 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Lawrence's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Kansas is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Lawrence
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (256) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (94) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (77) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Lawrence counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Lawrence file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Kansas towns
Set Lawrence's 89.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence (current) | 97,271 | 873 | 89.7 | |
| Gardner | 25,836 | 94 | 36.4 | 21 |
| Ottawa | 12,733 | 122 | 95.8 | 25 |
| Shawnee | 69,724 | 447 | 64.1 | 25 |
| Lansing | 11,316 | 88 | 77.8 | 28 |
| Spring Hill | 10,070 | 49 | 48.7 | 28 |
| Leavenworth | 37,370 | 238 | 63.7 | 31 |
How Lawrence sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Lawrence, KS is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Lawrence, KS rents, and the 97,271 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $62,838, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Lawrence means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Lawrence puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Lawrence is the Douglas County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kansas towns
- Gardner 25,836 residents
- Ottawa 12,733 residents
- Shawnee 69,724 residents
- Lansing 11,316 residents
- Spring Hill 10,070 residents
- Leavenworth 37,370 residents
Lawrence owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Lawrence, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Lawrence carries 873 enumerated clinicians, 89.7 per 10,000 of the 97,271 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 256 of the total, then chiropractic at 94. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Lawrence?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 256, with chiropractic at 94 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Douglas County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Douglas County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lawrence and evidences a staffing ramp in a 97,271 resident market.
04Why does Douglas County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Douglas County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Douglas County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 77 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Lawrence affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Lawrence projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $62,838 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lawrence runs $62,838. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.