Kansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Leawood, Kansas
Direct answer
551 healthcare providers hold a Leawood practice address, 162.0 per 10,000 of its 34,013 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Johnson County recorded 24 SBA healthcare approvals worth $22,260,400, and Kansas City, MO-KS sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kansas page.
- Population: 34,013 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 551 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $184,9763
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 200 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kansas City, MO-KS, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Leawood
162.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 551 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 34,013
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 200 | 58.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 39 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 32 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 29 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 200 of the 551 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Johnson County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Johnson County have already closed 24 healthcare approvals, averaging $927,517, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 24 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $22,260,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $927,517 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 475 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 162.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 24 prior Johnson County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $184,976 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Kansas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Leawood file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (200) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (53) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (39) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Leawood providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Leawood, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Kansas towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 162.0 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leawood (current) | 34,013 | 551 | 162.0 | |
| Merriam | 11,560 | 261 | 225.8 | 8 |
| Mission | 10,013 | 130 | 129.8 | 8 |
| Shawnee | 69,724 | 447 | 64.1 | 12 |
| Spring Hill | 10,070 | 49 | 48.7 | 15 |
| Gardner | 25,836 | 94 | 36.4 | 17 |
| Lansing | 11,316 | 88 | 77.8 | 27 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Leawood
Kansas City, MO-KS lies 16 miles from Leawood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kansas City, MO-KS rents while 34,013 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $184,976, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Leawood means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Leawood puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Kansas markets
Leawood owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Leawood, and in what?
551 enumerations sit at Leawood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 162.0 for every 10,000 residents. 36 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 53. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 551 here cover fewer than 551 practices.
02Is Leawood underwritten as part of Kansas City, MO-KS?
Kansas City, MO-KS sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kansas City, MO-KS; the 34,013 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does SBA lending look like around Leawood?
Healthcare borrowers in Johnson County took 24 approvals worth $22,260,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $927,517. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Leawood reaches for first.
04What does a $184,976 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Leawood runs $184,976. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Johnson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Johnson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Leawood affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Leawood projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.