Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Minden, Louisiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Minden runs 136.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 153 clinicians against 11,195 people, 20 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Webster County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 32 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 11,195 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 153 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $29,5973
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 30 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Shreveport-Bossier City, LA, 32 miles1
The provider census in Minden
The NPPES file puts 153 enumerated clinicians inside Minden, spread over 21 fields at 136.7 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 26.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 25.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 21 | 18.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Minden practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Minden
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 37 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 136.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $29,597 in Minden is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Minden mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Minden's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Louisiana is a separate question.
The first pages of a Minden file
primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Minden, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (29) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Minden against nearby Louisiana markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Minden has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minden (current) | 11,195 | 153 | 136.7 | |
| Ruston | 22,330 | 354 | 158.5 | 38 |
| Natchitoches | 17,165 | 241 | 140.4 | 62 |
| West Monroe | 12,476 | 458 | 367.1 | 66 |
| Monroe | 46,622 | 1,230 | 263.8 | 70 |
| Pineville | 13,966 | 266 | 190.5 | 101 |
| Alexandria | 43,133 | 782 | 181.3 | 103 |
What the geography does to a Minden projection
32 miles separate Minden from Shreveport-Bossier City, LA. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $29,597 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 11,195 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Minden is the Webster County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Louisiana
- Ruston 22,330 residents
- Natchitoches 17,165 residents
- West Monroe 12,476 residents
- Monroe 46,622 residents
- Pineville 13,966 residents
- Alexandria 43,133 residents
What owners in Minden ask
01How many providers practice in Minden, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Minden carries 153 enumerated clinicians, 136.7 per 10,000 of the 11,195 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 30 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 29. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Webster County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Webster County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,195 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Webster County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Webster County. That tracks how few Webster County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 37 credit intermediation establishments operate in Webster County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Minden underwritten as part of Shreveport-Bossier City, LA?
Comparables and demand split at 32 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Shreveport-Bossier City, LA; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,195 local residents.
05How does the hospital in Minden affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 12 Medicare-certified providers hold Minden addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 136.7 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Minden?
12 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 11,195 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.