Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Pineville, Louisiana
Direct answer
Rapides County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Pineville the census shows 266 enumerated clinicians against 13,966 residents, 190.5 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Alexandria, LA lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 13,966 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 266 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $51,5833
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 87 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Alexandria, LA, 5 miles1
What NPPES records at Pineville addresses
190.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 266 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 13,966
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 87 | 62.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 25.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 9 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 87 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Rapides County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 109 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 190.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Rapides County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $51,583 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Louisiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Pineville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (18) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Pineville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Pineville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Pineville against nearby Louisiana markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 190.5 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineville (current) | 13,966 | 266 | 190.5 | |
| Alexandria | 43,133 | 782 | 181.3 | 5 |
| Natchitoches | 17,165 | 241 | 140.4 | 49 |
| Opelousas | 15,176 | 288 | 189.8 | 60 |
| Carencro | 12,883 | 97 | 75.3 | 74 |
| Crowley | 11,216 | 196 | 174.8 | 78 |
| West Monroe | 12,476 | 458 | 367.1 | 82 |
How Pineville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Alexandria, LA is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Alexandria, LA rents, and the 13,966 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $51,583 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,966 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Pineville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Louisiana
- Alexandria 43,133 residents
- Natchitoches 17,165 residents
- Opelousas 15,176 residents
- Carencro 12,883 residents
- Crowley 11,216 residents
- West Monroe 12,476 residents
Questions from Pineville
01How many providers practice in Pineville, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Pineville carries 266 enumerated clinicians, 190.5 per 10,000 of the 13,966 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 87 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 36. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Rapides County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Rapides County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Rapides County show so little SBA activity?
Rapides County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 109 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Pineville affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 1 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 190.5 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Pineville?
The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 87, with primary care and family medicine at 36 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Pineville underwritten as part of Alexandria, LA?
Alexandria, LA sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Alexandria, LA; the 13,966 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.