Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in West Monroe, Louisiana
Direct answer
A West Monroe file is read against 458 local clinicians, 367.1 for every 10,000 of its 12,476 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,430,000 already recorded in Ouachita County, 4 miles from Monroe, LA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 12,476 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 458 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $46,6633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 163 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Monroe, LA, 4 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 458 enumerated clinicians inside West Monroe, spread over 26 fields at 367.1 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 163 | 130.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 41 | 32.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 22.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 27 | 21.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 22 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 16.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 11.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 163 of the 458 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind West Monroe
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,430,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,476,667 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 130 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 367.1 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Ouachita County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $46,663 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in West Monroe, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Louisiana and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in West Monroe
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, dme and hme suppliers
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (163) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (41) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| DME and HME suppliers (28) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
West Monroe against nearby Louisiana markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when West Monroe has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Monroe (current) | 12,476 | 458 | 367.1 | |
| Monroe | 46,622 | 1,230 | 263.8 | 4 |
| Ruston | 22,330 | 354 | 158.5 | 28 |
| Minden | 11,195 | 153 | 136.7 | 66 |
| Natchitoches | 17,165 | 241 | 140.4 | 77 |
| Pineville | 13,966 | 266 | 190.5 | 82 |
| Alexandria | 43,133 | 782 | 181.3 | 86 |
What the geography does to a West Monroe projection
4 miles separate West Monroe from Monroe, LA. Lease pricing follows Monroe, LA, while revenue stays capped by the 12,476 residents here. At $46,663 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in West Monroe sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Louisiana towns
- Monroe 46,622 residents
- Ruston 22,330 residents
- Minden 11,195 residents
- Natchitoches 17,165 residents
- Pineville 13,966 residents
- Alexandria 43,133 residents
What owners in West Monroe ask
01How many providers practice in West Monroe, and in what?
458 enumerations sit at West Monroe addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 367.1 for every 10,000 residents. 36 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 458 here cover fewer than 458 practices.
02What does Ouachita County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ouachita County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into West Monroe and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,476 resident market.
03Why does Ouachita County show so little SBA activity?
Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Ouachita County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ouachita County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 130 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in West Monroe affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 10 Medicare-certified providers in total. A West Monroe projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $46,663 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in West Monroe runs $46,663. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in West Monroe?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 163 providers and primary care and family medicine at 41 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.