Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Monroe, Louisiana
Direct answer
A Monroe file is read against 1,230 local clinicians, 263.8 for every 10,000 of its 46,622 residents, 20 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, plus the 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,430,000 already recorded in Ouachita County, 0 miles from Monroe, LA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 46,622 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,230 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $36,5213
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 245 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 21 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Monroe, LA, 0 miles1
The provider census in Monroe
1,230 providers across 33 fields, 263.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Monroe addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 245 | 52.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 233 | 50.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 143 | 30.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 80 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 56 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 53 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 49 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 45 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 43 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 37 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 22 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 21 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 15 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 24 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 245 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Ouachita County credit files already show
With 3 healthcare approvals recorded, Ouachita County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $4,430,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,476,667 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 130 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 263.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Ouachita County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $36,521 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Monroe households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Louisiana.
What a funder reads first in Monroe
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (245) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (233) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (143) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Monroe providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Monroe, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Louisiana towns
Set Monroe's 263.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe (current) | 46,622 | 1,230 | 263.8 | |
| West Monroe | 12,476 | 458 | 367.1 | 4 |
| Ruston | 22,330 | 354 | 158.5 | 32 |
| Minden | 11,195 | 153 | 136.7 | 70 |
| Natchitoches | 17,165 | 241 | 140.4 | 80 |
| Pineville | 13,966 | 266 | 190.5 | 83 |
| Alexandria | 43,133 | 782 | 181.3 | 88 |
What the geography does to a Monroe projection
0 miles separate Monroe from Monroe, LA. Lease pricing follows Monroe, LA, while revenue stays capped by the 46,622 residents here. At $36,521 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Monroe is the Ouachita County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Louisiana
- West Monroe 12,476 residents
- Ruston 22,330 residents
- Minden 11,195 residents
- Natchitoches 17,165 residents
- Pineville 13,966 residents
- Alexandria 43,133 residents
Monroe owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Monroe, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,230 providers at a Monroe practice address, 263.8 per 10,000 residents across 33 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 245 of them, 20 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 233. Read that as clinicians: 1,230 enumerations, not 1,230 owners.
02Why does Ouachita County show so little SBA activity?
Ouachita County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 130 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Monroe?
The 33 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 245, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 233 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Monroe?
Care Compare lists 21 certified providers with a Monroe address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
05Is Monroe underwritten as part of Monroe, LA?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Monroe, LA; the revenue line has to hold up against 46,622 local residents.
06What does Ouachita County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ouachita County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.