Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Haverhill, Massachusetts
Direct answer
Essex County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,840,900, and inside Haverhill the census shows 454 enumerated clinicians against 68,291 residents, 66.5 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices. Manchester-Nashua, NH lies 23 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 68,291 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 454 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $87,6753
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 124 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Manchester-Nashua, NH, 23 miles1
Who is enumerated in Haverhill
66.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 454 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 68,291
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 124 | 18.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 100 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 124 of the 454 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Essex County
Lenders in Essex County have already closed 23 healthcare approvals, averaging $253,952, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 23 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,840,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $253,952 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 421 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 66.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 23 prior Essex County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $87,675 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Haverhill households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.
What a funder reads first in Haverhill
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (124) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (100) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (33) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Haverhill providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Haverhill, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Massachusetts towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Haverhill has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haverhill (current) | 68,291 | 454 | 66.5 | |
| Methuen | 54,272 | 348 | 64.1 | 5 |
| Lawrence | 89,332 | 891 | 99.7 | 7 |
| Amesbury | 17,617 | 309 | 175.4 | 8 |
| Newburyport | 19,163 | 218 | 113.8 | 10 |
| Peabody | 55,418 | 561 | 101.2 | 18 |
| Beverly | 43,223 | 772 | 178.6 | 20 |
How Haverhill sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Manchester-Nashua, NH is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Manchester-Nashua, NH rents, and the 68,291 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $87,675 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Massachusetts towns
Haverhill owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Haverhill, and in what?
NPPES lists 454 providers at a Haverhill practice address, 66.5 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 124 of them, 27 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 100. Read that as clinicians: 454 enumerations, not 454 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Haverhill?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 124, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 100 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does Essex County's shortage designation change?
Essex County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Haverhill can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Haverhill affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 66.5 per 10,000 market.
05Is Haverhill underwritten as part of Manchester-Nashua, NH?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Manchester-Nashua, NH; the revenue line has to hold up against 68,291 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Essex County?
County Business Patterns records 421 credit intermediation establishments in Essex County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Haverhill rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.