Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Peabody, Massachusetts
Direct answer
55,418 residents, 561 enumerated clinicians, 101.2 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Peabody market a funder prices. Essex County adds 23 healthcare approvals worth $5,840,900 and 14 miles of distance to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 55,418 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 561 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $95,2783
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 122 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 14 miles1
Who is enumerated in Peabody
561 providers across 30 fields, 101.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Peabody addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 122 | 22.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 69 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 55 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 44 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 44 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 122 of the 561 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Essex County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
23 healthcare approvals averaging $253,952 set the deal shape lenders in Essex County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,840,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $253,952 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 421 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
101.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 23 approvals worth $5,840,900 in Essex County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $95,278 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Peabody does not appear. Availability is still a Massachusetts question.
Underwriting by field in Peabody
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Peabody, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (122) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (69) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (55) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Peabody clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Peabody file differently.
Peabody against nearby Massachusetts markets
Set Peabody's 101.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peabody (current) | 55,418 | 561 | 101.2 | |
| Salem | 45,677 | 581 | 127.2 | 4 |
| Beverly | 43,223 | 772 | 178.6 | 7 |
| Melrose | 29,938 | 196 | 65.5 | 7 |
| Revere | 60,702 | 195 | 32.1 | 8 |
| Malden | 66,693 | 444 | 66.6 | 9 |
| Chelsea | 40,245 | 428 | 106.3 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Peabody
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH lies 14 miles from Peabody, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH rents while 55,418 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $95,278, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Massachusetts markets
Peabody owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Peabody, and in what?
561 enumerations sit at Peabody addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 101.2 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 69. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 561 here cover fewer than 561 practices.
02What does Essex County's shortage designation change?
Essex County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Peabody can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Is Peabody underwritten as part of Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH; the 55,418 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around Peabody?
$5,840,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Essex County across 23 approvals, $253,952 on average. Deals near Peabody get sized against that record before anything else.
05What does a $95,278 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Peabody runs $95,278. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Peabody?
The 30 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 122, with specialty physician groups at 69 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.