Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Salem, Massachusetts
Direct answer
45,677 residents, 581 enumerated clinicians, 127.2 per 10,000, 40 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices: that is the Salem market a funder prices. Essex County adds 23 healthcare approvals worth $5,840,900 and 13 miles of distance to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 45,677 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 581 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $85,1373
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 230 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 13 miles1
The provider census in Salem
The NPPES file puts 581 enumerated clinicians inside Salem, spread over 25 fields at 127.2 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 230 | 50.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 93 | 20.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 53 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 39 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 23 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 17 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 14 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 230 of the 581 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Essex County credit files already show
23 healthcare approvals averaging $253,952 set the deal shape lenders in Essex County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,840,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $253,952 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 421 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 127.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 23 approvals worth $5,840,900 in Essex County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $85,137 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Salem households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Massachusetts rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Salem
behavioral and mental health group practices, specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Salem, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (230) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (93) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (53) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Counts in the first column are Salem providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Salem, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Massachusetts towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Salem has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem (current) | 45,677 | 581 | 127.2 | |
| Peabody | 55,418 | 561 | 101.2 | 4 |
| Beverly | 43,223 | 772 | 178.6 | 5 |
| Revere | 60,702 | 195 | 32.1 | 7 |
| Malden | 66,693 | 444 | 66.6 | 9 |
| Melrose | 29,938 | 196 | 65.5 | 9 |
| Winthrop | 18,739 | 72 | 38.4 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Salem projection
13 miles separate Salem from Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Lease pricing follows Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, while revenue stays capped by the 45,677 residents here. Median household income runs $85,137, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Salem is the Essex County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Massachusetts towns
Salem owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Salem, and in what?
NPPES lists 581 providers at a Salem practice address, 127.2 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Behavioral and mental health group practices accounts for 230 of them, 40 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 93. Read that as clinicians: 581 enumerations, not 581 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Salem?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 230 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 93, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does SBA lending look like around Salem?
The county file behind Salem holds 23 healthcare approvals totaling $5,840,900, an average of $253,952. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Essex County have already carried.
04What does Essex County's shortage designation change?
Essex County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Salem can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Salem affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Salem projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Is there local lending capacity in Essex County?
County Business Patterns records 421 credit intermediation establishments in Essex County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Salem rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.