Skip to content

Massachusetts micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Beverly, Massachusetts

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Beverly runs 178.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 772 clinicians against 43,223 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Essex County lenders have approved 23 healthcare files worth $5,840,900 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.

  • Population: 43,223 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 772 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $103,7393
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 271 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 18 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

772 providers across 31 fields, 178.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Beverly addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Beverly addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy27162.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10825.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy7517.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups6615.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry337.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine317.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology255.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic225.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties214.9NPPES [2]
Home health204.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology194.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers143.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics133.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs61.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry51.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery51.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 271 of the 772 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Essex County credit files already show

Lenders in Essex County have already closed 23 healthcare approvals, averaging $253,952, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Approvals recorded in Essex County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals23One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$5,840,900Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$253,952A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county421Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 178.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 23 prior Essex County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $103,739 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.

What a funder reads first in Beverly

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, aba and autism therapy

What each Beverly field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (271)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (108)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
ABA and autism therapy (75)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Counts in the first column are Beverly providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Beverly, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Massachusetts towns

178.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Beverly

Beverly and its nearest Massachusetts comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Beverly (current)43,223772178.6
Salem45,677581127.25
Peabody55,418561101.27
Gloucester30,49122874.89
Revere60,70219532.112
Melrose29,93819665.513
Malden66,69344466.614

How Beverly sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH rents, and the 43,223 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $103,739, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Beverly sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Beverly.

Other Massachusetts markets

Questions from Beverly

01

How many providers practice in Beverly, and in what?

NPPES lists 772 providers at a Beverly practice address, 178.6 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 271 of them, 35 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 108. Read that as clinicians: 772 enumerations, not 772 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Beverly?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 271, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 108 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Beverly?

$5,840,900 went to healthcare borrowers in Essex County across 23 approvals, $253,952 on average. Deals near Beverly get sized against that record before anything else.

04

What does a $103,739 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Beverly runs $103,739. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Essex County's shortage designation change?

Essex County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Beverly can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

How does the hospital in Beverly affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Beverly addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 178.6 per 10,000 market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Massachusetts. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MassachusettsChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900