Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kalamazoo, Michigan
Direct answer
1,648 healthcare providers hold a Kalamazoo practice address, 224.9 per 10,000 of its 73,290 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kalamazoo County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,535,000, and Kalamazoo-Portage, MI sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 73,290 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,648 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $48,9653
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 484 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 13 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kalamazoo-Portage, MI, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Kalamazoo
1,648 providers across 32 fields, 224.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kalamazoo addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 484 | 66.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 210 | 28.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 145 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 124 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 84 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 84 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 64 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 64 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 56 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 36 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 35 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 29 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 26 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 25 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 9 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 484 of the 1,648 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Kalamazoo County
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,535,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $383,750 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 132 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 224.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Kalamazoo County has 4 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $48,965 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Kalamazoo, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Kalamazoo
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (484) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (210) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (145) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Kalamazoo's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Kalamazoo or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Kalamazoo has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo (current) | 73,290 | 1,648 | 224.9 | |
| Portage | 49,975 | 597 | 119.5 | 5 |
| Battle Creek | 52,205 | 733 | 140.4 | 18 |
| Sturgis | 11,030 | 116 | 105.2 | 34 |
| Coldwater | 14,314 | 204 | 142.5 | 38 |
| Holland | 35,023 | 767 | 219.0 | 43 |
| Grandville | 17,094 | 291 | 170.2 | 44 |
What the geography does to a Kalamazoo projection
0 miles separate Kalamazoo from Kalamazoo-Portage, MI. Lease pricing follows Kalamazoo-Portage, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 73,290 residents here. At $48,965 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Kalamazoo sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Kalamazoo puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Kalamazoo is the Kalamazoo County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Michigan markets
- Portage 49,975 residents
- Battle Creek 52,205 residents
- Sturgis 11,030 residents
- Coldwater 14,314 residents
- Holland 35,023 residents
- Grandville 17,094 residents
Questions from Kalamazoo
01How many providers practice in Kalamazoo, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,648 providers at a Kalamazoo practice address, 224.9 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 484 of them, 29 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 210. Read that as clinicians: 1,648 enumerations, not 1,648 owners.
02What does Kalamazoo County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kalamazoo County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 73,290 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Kalamazoo County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kalamazoo County. That tracks how few Kalamazoo County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 132 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kalamazoo County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Which fields carry the volume in Kalamazoo?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 484 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 210, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Kalamazoo underwritten as part of Kalamazoo-Portage, MI?
Partly. Kalamazoo-Portage, MI is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 73,290 residents around Kalamazoo. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06How does the hospital in Kalamazoo affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 13 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kalamazoo projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.