Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Niles, Michigan

Direct answer

A Niles file is read against 218 local clinicians, 185.7 for every 10,000 of its 11,738 residents, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,450,500 already recorded in Berrien County, 0 miles from Niles, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 11,738 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 218 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $47,8153
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 62 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Niles, MI, 0 miles1

Niles clinicians, by field

218 providers across 20 fields, 185.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Niles addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Niles field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6252.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3328.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1916.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry1613.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care1311.1NPPES [2]
Home health1210.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology108.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices97.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups86.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy65.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care65.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry32.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Niles practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Berrien County credit files already show

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$1,450,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$362,625Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county86Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

185.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $47,815 in Niles is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Niles mix reaches for

Ranked from the 20 fields that actually practice in Niles, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Niles file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Niles that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Niles
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (62)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (33)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (19)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

The first column is Niles's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Niles or anywhere else.

How Niles prices against its neighbors

Set Niles's 185.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Niles (current)11,738218185.7
Portage49,975597119.542
Sturgis11,030116105.243
Kalamazoo73,2901,648224.946
Battle Creek52,205733140.461
Holland35,023767219.065
Coldwater14,314204142.565

How Niles sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Niles, MI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Niles, MI rents, and the 11,738 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $47,815 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Michigan towns

What owners in Niles ask

01

How many providers practice in Niles, and in what?

Across 20 fields, Niles carries 218 enumerated clinicians, 185.7 per 10,000 of the 11,738 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 62 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 33. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Berrien County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Berrien County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Berrien County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 86 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Berrien County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Berrien County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,738 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

What does a $47,815 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Niles runs $47,815. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Niles?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 62 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 33, across 20 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Niles underwritten as part of Niles, MI?

Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Niles, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,738 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900