Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cloquet, Minnesota
Direct answer
A Cloquet file is read against 122 local clinicians, 97.8 for every 10,000 of its 12,475 residents, 29 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,485,000 already recorded in Carlton County, 18 miles from Duluth, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 12,475 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 122 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $63,8543
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 35 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Duluth, MN-WI, 18 miles1
Cloquet clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 122 providers, 20 fields, 97.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,475 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 18 | 14.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 35 of the 122 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Carlton County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,485,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $2,485,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 15 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Cloquet the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 97.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 1 approvals on record in Carlton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $63,854 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 20 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Cloquet file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Cloquet that means primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (11) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Cloquet's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Cloquet or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 97.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloquet (current) | 12,475 | 122 | 97.8 | |
| Hermantown | 10,265 | 111 | 108.1 | 13 |
| Duluth | 87,986 | 1,422 | 161.6 | 18 |
| Hibbing | 15,940 | 152 | 95.4 | 51 |
| Grand Rapids | 11,244 | 258 | 229.5 | 60 |
| Brainerd | 14,400 | 242 | 168.1 | 84 |
| Cambridge | 10,974 | 180 | 164.0 | 87 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Cloquet
Duluth, MN-WI lies 18 miles from Cloquet, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Duluth, MN-WI rents while 12,475 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $63,854, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Cloquet means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Minnesota markets
- Hermantown 10,265 residents
- Duluth 87,986 residents
- Hibbing 15,940 residents
- Grand Rapids 11,244 residents
- Brainerd 14,400 residents
- Cambridge 10,974 residents
Questions from Cloquet
01How many providers practice in Cloquet, and in what?
122 enumerations sit at Cloquet addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 97.8 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 18. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 122 here cover fewer than 122 practices.
02Why does Carlton County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Carlton County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Carlton County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 15 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Carlton County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Carlton County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Cloquet and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,475 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Cloquet affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Cloquet projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $63,854 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cloquet runs $63,854. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Cloquet?
Primary care and family medicine at 35 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 18 lead the 20 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.