Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hermantown, Minnesota
Direct answer
St. Louis County carries 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,287,300, and inside Hermantown the census shows 111 enumerated clinicians against 10,265 residents, 108.1 per 10,000, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Duluth, MN-WI lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 10,265 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 111 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $92,0263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Duluth, MN-WI, 5 miles1
What NPPES records at Hermantown addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 111 providers, 16 fields, 108.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,265 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 32 | 31.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 15.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 14 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 32 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in St. Louis County
9 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 9 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,287,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $587,478 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 123 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Hermantown the way a credit committee does
108.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. St. Louis County has 9 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $92,026 in Hermantown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hermantown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 29 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
The first pages of a Hermantown file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Hermantown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (14) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Hermantown against nearby Minnesota markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 108.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermantown (current) | 10,265 | 111 | 108.1 | |
| Duluth | 87,986 | 1,422 | 161.6 | 5 |
| Cloquet | 12,475 | 122 | 97.8 | 13 |
| Hibbing | 15,940 | 152 | 95.4 | 53 |
| Grand Rapids | 11,244 | 258 | 229.5 | 68 |
| North Branch | 12,258 | 56 | 45.7 | 95 |
| Brainerd | 14,400 | 242 | 168.1 | 97 |
What the geography does to a Hermantown projection
5 miles separate Hermantown from Duluth, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Duluth, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 10,265 residents here. At $92,026 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Minnesota
- Duluth 87,986 residents
- Cloquet 12,475 residents
- Hibbing 15,940 residents
- Grand Rapids 11,244 residents
- North Branch 12,258 residents
- Brainerd 14,400 residents
What owners in Hermantown ask
01How many providers practice in Hermantown, and in what?
NPPES lists 111 providers at a Hermantown practice address, 108.1 per 10,000 residents across 16 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 32 of them, 29 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 111 enumerations, not 111 owners.
02What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on St. Louis County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,265 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does St. Louis County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 9 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in St. Louis County. That tracks how few St. Louis County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 123 credit intermediation establishments operate in St. Louis County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Hermantown underwritten as part of Duluth, MN-WI?
Duluth, MN-WI sits 5 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Duluth, MN-WI; the 10,265 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in St. Louis County?
County Business Patterns records 123 credit intermediation establishments in St. Louis County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hermantown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Hermantown?
5 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 10,265 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.