Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Duluth, Minnesota
Direct answer
A Duluth file is read against 1,422 local clinicians, 161.6 for every 10,000 of its 87,986 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 9 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,287,300 already recorded in St. Louis County, 0 miles from Duluth, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 87,986 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,422 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $66,2633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 499 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Duluth, MN-WI, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Duluth
1,422 providers across 33 fields, 161.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Duluth addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 499 | 56.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 191 | 21.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 151 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 70 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 61 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 59 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 42 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 41 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 38 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 36 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 33 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 27 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 12 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 26 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Duluth practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Duluth
The county file holds 9 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 9 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,287,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $587,478 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 123 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 161.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 9 approvals on record in St. Louis County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $66,263 in Duluth is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Duluth mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.
What a funder reads first in Duluth
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Duluth, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (499) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (191) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (151) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Duluth against nearby Minnesota markets
161.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Duluth
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth (current) | 87,986 | 1,422 | 161.6 | |
| Hermantown | 10,265 | 111 | 108.1 | 5 |
| Cloquet | 12,475 | 122 | 97.8 | 18 |
| Hibbing | 15,940 | 152 | 95.4 | 58 |
| Grand Rapids | 11,244 | 258 | 229.5 | 73 |
| North Branch | 12,258 | 56 | 45.7 | 96 |
| Cambridge | 10,974 | 180 | 164.0 | 98 |
How Duluth sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Duluth, MN-WI is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Duluth, MN-WI rents, and the 87,986 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $66,263 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 87,986 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Duluth is the St. Louis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Minnesota markets
- Hermantown 10,265 residents
- Cloquet 12,475 residents
- Hibbing 15,940 residents
- Grand Rapids 11,244 residents
- North Branch 12,258 residents
- Cambridge 10,974 residents
What owners in Duluth ask
01How many providers practice in Duluth, and in what?
1,422 enumerations sit at Duluth addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 161.6 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 191. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,422 here cover fewer than 1,422 practices.
02Why does St. Louis County show so little SBA activity?
Only 9 healthcare approvals appear for St. Louis County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in St. Louis County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 123 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Duluth?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 499 providers and primary care and family medicine at 191 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Duluth underwritten as part of Duluth, MN-WI?
Duluth, MN-WI sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Duluth, MN-WI; the 87,986 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does St. Louis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, St. Louis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Duluth affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 12 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Duluth projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.