Skip to content

Nebraska micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lexington, Nebraska

Direct answer

11,205 residents, 68 enumerated clinicians, 60.7 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Lexington market a funder prices. Dawson County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 73 miles of distance to Grand Island, NE.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Nebraska, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Nebraska page.

  • Population: 11,205 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 68 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $62,3643
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Grand Island, NE, 73 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Fields practicing inside Lexington

68 providers across 14 fields, 60.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Lexington addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Lexington
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy1412.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1311.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry87.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic65.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care65.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs43.6NPPES [2]
Home health32.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers10.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]

A single Lexington practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Dawson County

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Dawson County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally18Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 60.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $62,364 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lexington households actually spend.

Programs the Lexington mix reaches for

Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Lexington, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Nebraska and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Lexington

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Underwriting focus by field in Lexington
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (13)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (8)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Lexington providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Lexington, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Nebraska towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lexington has too few sales of its own

Lexington and its nearest Nebraska comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Lexington (current)11,2056860.7
Kearney34,741545156.935
North Platte22,549258114.458
Hastings25,152330131.272
Grand Island53,250643120.873
Columbus25,12624195.9133
Norfolk26,162430164.4149

What the geography does to a Lexington projection

Grand Island, NE lies 73 miles from Lexington, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Households here carry $62,364 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Lexington is the Dawson County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Nebraska markets

What owners in Lexington ask

01

How many providers practice in Lexington, and in what?

68 enumerations sit at Lexington addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 60.7 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 68 here cover fewer than 68 practices.

02

Does being 73 miles out change the underwriting?

Grand Island, NE is 73 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Dawson County rather than a metro market. At 73 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.

03

What does Dawson County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Dawson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

Why does Dawson County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Dawson County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Dawson County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 18 credit intermediation establishments.

05

How does the hospital in Lexington affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Lexington projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Lexington?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 14 providers and primary care and family medicine at 13 lead the 14 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Nebraska. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

NebraskaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900