Nebraska micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kearney, Nebraska
Direct answer
A Kearney file is read against 545 local clinicians, 156.9 for every 10,000 of its 34,741 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $93,600 already recorded in Buffalo County, 41 miles from Grand Island, NE.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Nebraska, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Nebraska page.
- Population: 34,741 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 545 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $69,7903
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 189 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Grand Island, NE, 41 miles1
The provider census in Kearney
156.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 545 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 34,741
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 189 | 54.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 66 | 19.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 53 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 49 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 11 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Kearney practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Kearney
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Buffalo County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $93,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $93,600 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 32 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 156.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $69,790 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Kearney mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Kearney's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in Nebraska is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Kearney
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Kearney, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (189) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (66) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (53) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Nebraska towns
156.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Kearney
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kearney (current) | 34,741 | 545 | 156.9 | |
| Lexington | 11,205 | 68 | 60.7 | 35 |
| Hastings | 25,152 | 330 | 131.2 | 37 |
| Grand Island | 53,250 | 643 | 120.8 | 41 |
| North Platte | 22,549 | 258 | 114.4 | 92 |
| Columbus | 25,126 | 241 | 95.9 | 103 |
| Beatrice | 12,290 | 151 | 122.9 | 126 |
How Kearney sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Grand Island, NE is 41 miles. That is close enough for rent in Kearney to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $69,790 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Kearney means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Kearney is the Buffalo County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Nebraska markets
- Lexington 11,205 residents
- Hastings 25,152 residents
- Grand Island 53,250 residents
- North Platte 22,549 residents
- Columbus 25,126 residents
- Beatrice 12,290 residents
Questions from Kearney
01How many providers practice in Kearney, and in what?
NPPES lists 545 providers at a Kearney practice address, 156.9 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 189 of them, 35 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 66. Read that as clinicians: 545 enumerations, not 545 owners.
02Why does Buffalo County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Buffalo County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Buffalo County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 32 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Buffalo County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Buffalo County for primary care, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Kearney and evidences a staffing ramp in a 34,741 resident market.
04Is Kearney underwritten as part of Grand Island, NE?
Grand Island, NE sits 41 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Grand Island, NE; the 34,741 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Kearney?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 189 providers and chiropractic at 66 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06How does the hospital in Kearney affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 10 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Kearney projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.