Skip to content

Nebraska micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hastings, Nebraska

Direct answer

A Hastings file is read against 330 local clinicians, 131.2 for every 10,000 of its 25,152 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Adams County, 23 miles from Grand Island, NE.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Nebraska, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Nebraska page.

  • Population: 25,152 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 330 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,2023
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Grand Island, NE, 23 miles1

What NPPES records at Hastings addresses

131.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 330 enumerations across 27 fields works out to in a town of 25,152

Hastings field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10943.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices4216.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2710.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2610.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology249.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups156.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers124.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care104.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry93.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties83.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.4NPPES [2]
Home health52.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry52.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential31.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative31.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics31.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 109 of the 330 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Adams County

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Adams County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Adams County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county20Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 131.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Adams County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $61,202 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Hastings's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Nebraska is a separate question.

The first pages of a Hastings file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hastings that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Hastings
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Behavioral and mental health group practices (42)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Primary care and family medicine (27)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Hastings providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hastings, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Nebraska towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hastings has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Hastings (current)25,152330131.2
Grand Island53,250643120.822
Kearney34,741545156.937
Lexington11,2056860.772
Columbus25,12624195.979
Beatrice12,290151122.989
Norfolk26,162430164.4111

What the geography does to a Hastings projection

23 miles separate Hastings from Grand Island, NE. Lease pricing follows Grand Island, NE, while revenue stays capped by the 25,152 residents here. At $61,202 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Hastings sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Hastings is the Adams County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Nebraska

Hastings owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Hastings, and in what?

330 enumerations sit at Hastings addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 131.2 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 42. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 330 here cover fewer than 330 practices.

02

Why does Adams County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Adams County. That tracks how few Adams County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 20 credit intermediation establishments operate in Adams County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

How does the hospital in Hastings affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 4 Medicare-certified providers hold Hastings addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 131.2 per 10,000 market.

04

What does a $61,202 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Hastings runs $61,202. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Hastings?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 109 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 42, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

What does Adams County's shortage designation change?

Adams County holds a HRSA designation covering mental health. A pro forma for Hastings can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Nebraska. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

NebraskaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900