Skip to content

Nebraska micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Grand Island, Nebraska

Direct answer

Hall County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Grand Island the census shows 643 enumerated clinicians against 53,250 residents, 120.8 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Grand Island, NE lies 0 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Nebraska, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Nebraska page.

  • Population: 53,250 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 643 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $62,4393
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 232 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Grand Island, NE, 0 miles1

Who is enumerated in Grand Island

120.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 643 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 53,250

Providers registered in Grand Island
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy23243.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine499.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry458.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic438.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care397.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups376.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology366.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices366.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care213.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy173.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers152.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties101.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers101.9NPPES [2]
Home health61.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative61.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry50.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs50.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy40.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics40.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry40.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs30.6NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites30.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers19CMS [4]
Home health agencies4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 232 of the 643 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Hall County credit files already show

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Hall County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Hall County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county54Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 120.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Hall County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $62,439 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Nebraska rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Grand Island file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Grand Island
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (232)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (49)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (45)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Grand Island counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Grand Island file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Nebraska towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Grand Island has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Grand Island (current)53,250643120.8
Hastings25,152330131.222
Kearney34,741545156.941
Columbus25,12624195.963
Lexington11,2056860.773
Norfolk26,162430164.490
Beatrice12,290151122.995

What the geography does to a Grand Island projection

0 miles separate Grand Island from Grand Island, NE. Lease pricing follows Grand Island, NE, while revenue stays capped by the 53,250 residents here. At $62,439 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Grand Island sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Grand Island puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Grand Island is the Hall County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Nebraska markets

Grand Island owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Grand Island, and in what?

NPPES lists 643 providers at a Grand Island practice address, 120.8 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 232 of them, 36 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 49. Read that as clinicians: 643 enumerations, not 643 owners.

02

What does Hall County's shortage designation change?

Hall County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Grand Island can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Hall County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Hall County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hall County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 54 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Grand Island affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Grand Island projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Grand Island?

The 28 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 232, with primary care and family medicine at 49 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Hall County?

County Business Patterns records 54 credit intermediation establishments in Hall County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grand Island rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Nebraska. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

NebraskaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900