New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bayonne, New Jersey
Direct answer
A Bayonne file is read against 544 local clinicians, 73.0 for every 10,000 of its 74,532 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,516,900 already recorded in Hudson County, 9 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 74,532 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 544 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $81,2853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 117 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 9 miles1
Bayonne clinicians, by field
73.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 544 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 74,532
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 117 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 80 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 40 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 30 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 117 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Hudson County credit files already show
Lenders in Hudson County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $344,806, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,516,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $344,806 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 294 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 73.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 16 prior Hudson County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $81,285 in Bayonne is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Bayonne does not appear. Availability is still a New Jersey question.
Underwriting by field in Bayonne
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Bayonne, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (117) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (80) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (51) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are Bayonne providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bayonne, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Bayonne prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 73.0 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayonne (current) | 74,532 | 544 | 73.0 | |
| Harrison | 22,182 | 44 | 19.8 | 6 |
| Kearny | 40,866 | 206 | 50.4 | 6 |
| Hoboken | 59,149 | 521 | 88.1 | 7 |
| Linden | 45,393 | 227 | 50.0 | 7 |
| Carteret | 26,003 | 76 | 29.2 | 8 |
| Roselle | 23,064 | 71 | 30.8 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bayonne
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 9 miles from Bayonne, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 74,532 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $81,285 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Other New Jersey markets
Bayonne owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bayonne, and in what?
NPPES lists 544 providers at a Bayonne practice address, 73.0 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 117 of them, 22 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 80. Read that as clinicians: 544 enumerations, not 544 owners.
02Is Bayonne underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 9 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 74,532 residents around Bayonne. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
03Which fields carry the volume in Bayonne?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 117 providers and specialty physician groups at 80 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does SBA lending look like around Bayonne?
The county file behind Bayonne holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $5,516,900, an average of $344,806. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hudson County have already carried.
05What does Hudson County's shortage designation change?
Hudson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bayonne can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hudson County?
County Business Patterns records 294 credit intermediation establishments in Hudson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bayonne rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.