New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hoboken, New Jersey
Direct answer
A Hoboken file is read against 521 local clinicians, 88.1 for every 10,000 of its 59,149 residents, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,516,900 already recorded in Hudson County, 7 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 59,149 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 521 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $176,9433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 7 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The clinical base a lender can verify here
521 providers across 32 fields, 88.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hoboken addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 203 | 34.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 37 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] |
A single Hoboken practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 39 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hudson County
The published file shows 16 healthcare approvals in Hudson County, $5,516,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,516,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $344,806 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 294 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 88.1 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Hudson County already carries $5,516,900 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $176,943 in Hoboken is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hoboken mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Hoboken's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 39 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
The first pages of a Hoboken file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hoboken that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (51) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (37) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
Column one counts Hoboken clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Hoboken file differently.
Hoboken against nearby New Jersey markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 88.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoboken (current) | 59,149 | 521 | 88.1 | |
| Union | 66,918 | 629 | 94.0 | 2 |
| Guttenberg | 11,945 | 32 | 26.8 | 3 |
| Secaucus | 22,710 | 196 | 86.3 | 3 |
| West New York | 52,975 | 256 | 48.3 | 3 |
| Fairview | 15,606 | 38 | 24.3 | 5 |
| Kearny | 40,866 | 206 | 50.4 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hoboken
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 7 miles from Hoboken, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 59,149 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $176,943, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Hoboken.
Other New Jersey markets
- Union 66,918 residents
- Guttenberg 11,945 residents
- Secaucus 22,710 residents
- West New York 52,975 residents
- Fairview 15,606 residents
- Kearny 40,866 residents
What owners in Hoboken ask
01How many providers practice in Hoboken, and in what?
521 enumerations sit at Hoboken addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 88.1 for every 10,000 residents. 39 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 521 here cover fewer than 521 practices.
02What does a $176,943 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hoboken runs $176,943. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Hoboken?
The county file behind Hoboken holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $5,516,900, an average of $344,806. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hudson County have already carried.
04What does Hudson County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hudson County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Hoboken affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Hoboken projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Hoboken?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 203 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 51, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.