Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in West New York, New Jersey

Direct answer

Hudson County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,516,900, and inside West New York the census shows 256 enumerated clinicians against 52,975 residents, 48.3 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 9 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 52,975 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 256 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,1393
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 40 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 9 miles1

West New York clinicians, by field

The NPPES file puts 256 enumerated clinicians inside West New York, spread over 25 fields at 48.3 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at West New York addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy407.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry336.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups305.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology254.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy234.3NPPES [2]
Home health163.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic142.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers132.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine112.1NPPES [2]
Dental specialties71.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy71.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics61.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry61.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices40.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry30.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers30.6NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics20.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 40 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Hudson County

16 healthcare approvals averaging $344,806 set the deal shape lenders in Hudson County have already underwritten

Hudson County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved16Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$5,516,900Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$344,806Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally294Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading West New York the way a credit committee does

Density of 48.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Hudson County already carries $5,516,900 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $67,139 in West New York is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in West New York, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New Jersey and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in West New York

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in West New York, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in West New York
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (40)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (33)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Specialty physician groups (30)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts West New York clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a West New York file differently.

West New York against nearby New Jersey markets

Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 48.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby New Jersey towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
West New York (current)52,97525648.3
Guttenberg11,9453226.81
Fairview15,6063824.32
Union66,91862994.02
Cliffside Park26,18317265.73
Edgewater15,116160105.83
Hoboken59,14952188.13

Distance, income, and the wage floor around West New York

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 9 miles from West New York, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 52,975 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $67,139 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

Other New Jersey markets

Questions from West New York

01

How many providers practice in West New York, and in what?

NPPES lists 256 providers at a West New York practice address, 48.3 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 40 of them, 16 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 33. Read that as clinicians: 256 enumerations, not 256 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around West New York?

Healthcare borrowers in Hudson County took 16 approvals worth $5,516,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $344,806. That is the comparable set an appraiser near West New York reaches for first.

03

What does Hudson County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Hudson County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 52,975 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Which fields carry the volume in West New York?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 40 providers and general dentistry at 33 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is West New York underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 52,975 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Hudson County?

County Business Patterns records 294 credit intermediation establishments in Hudson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen West New York rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900