Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Edgewater, New Jersey

Direct answer

A Edgewater file is read against 160 local clinicians, 105.8 for every 10,000 of its 15,116 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600 already recorded in Bergen County, 11 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 15,116 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $137,8473
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 46 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 11 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $19,343,6004

Edgewater clinicians, by field

105.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 160 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 15,116

Edgewater field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4630.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry1610.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic159.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine149.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology127.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers96.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups74.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties64.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry53.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics42.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers21.3NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional21.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy21.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.3NPPES [2]
Home health10.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 46 of the 160 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Bergen County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 39 healthcare approvals in Bergen County, $19,343,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Bergen County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals39Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Approved dollars$19,343,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Average approval$495,990Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Lending establishments in the county598Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 105.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in Bergen County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $137,847 in Edgewater is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.

Underwriting by field in Edgewater

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Edgewater, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Edgewater
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (16)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (15)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Edgewater counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Edgewater file is bound by them.

Edgewater against nearby New Jersey markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 105.8 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby New Jersey towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Edgewater (current)15,116160105.8
Cliffside Park26,18317265.71
Fort Lee40,566454111.92
Palisades Park20,52012661.42
Ridgefield11,6669278.92
Fairview15,6063824.32
West New York52,97525648.33

How Edgewater sits against the nearest metro

Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 15,116 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $137,847, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Other New Jersey markets

What owners in Edgewater ask

01

How many providers practice in Edgewater, and in what?

NPPES lists 160 providers at a Edgewater practice address, 105.8 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 46 of them, 29 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 16. Read that as clinicians: 160 enumerations, not 160 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Edgewater?

Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Edgewater reaches for first.

03

Is Edgewater underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 15,116 residents around Edgewater. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does a $137,847 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Edgewater runs $137,847. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Bergen County?

County Business Patterns records 598 credit intermediation establishments in Bergen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Edgewater rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Bergen County support?

Bergen County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900