New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fort Lee, New Jersey
Direct answer
Bergen County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600, and inside Fort Lee the census shows 454 enumerated clinicians against 40,566 residents, 111.9 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 40,566 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 454 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $105,5353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 105 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 13 miles1
Fort Lee clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 454 providers, 27 fields, 111.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 40,566 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 105 | 25.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 63 | 15.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 44 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 27 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 105 of the 454 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Bergen County
39 healthcare approvals averaging $495,990 set the deal shape lenders in Bergen County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $19,343,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $495,990 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 598 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 111.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Bergen County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $105,535 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Fort Lee file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dental specialties account for most of what is enumerated in Fort Lee, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (105) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (63) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Dental specialties (44) | Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plans | Specialty practice acquisition |
Column one counts Fort Lee clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fort Lee file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 111.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Lee (current) | 40,566 | 454 | 111.9 | |
| Palisades Park | 20,520 | 126 | 61.4 | 1 |
| Cliffside Park | 26,183 | 172 | 65.7 | 2 |
| Edgewater | 15,116 | 160 | 105.8 | 2 |
| Englewood | 30,221 | 567 | 187.6 | 3 |
| Fairview | 15,606 | 38 | 24.3 | 3 |
| Little Ferry | 11,137 | 39 | 35.0 | 3 |
What the geography does to a Fort Lee projection
13 miles separate Fort Lee from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 40,566 residents here. Median household income runs $105,535, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Fort Lee, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby New Jersey towns
- Palisades Park 20,520 residents
- Cliffside Park 26,183 residents
- Edgewater 15,116 residents
- Englewood 30,221 residents
- Fairview 15,606 residents
- Little Ferry 11,137 residents
Fort Lee owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fort Lee, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Fort Lee carries 454 enumerated clinicians, 111.9 per 10,000 of the 40,566 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 105 of the total, then general dentistry at 63. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Fort Lee?
$19,343,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Bergen County across 39 approvals, $495,990 on average. Deals near Fort Lee get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Fort Lee underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,566 local residents.
04What does a $105,535 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fort Lee runs $105,535. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Fort Lee?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 105, with general dentistry at 63 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Fort Lee?
1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 40,566 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.