New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Englewood, New Jersey
Direct answer
Bergen County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600, and inside Englewood the census shows 567 enumerated clinicians against 30,221 residents, 187.6 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in specialty physician groups. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 16 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 30,221 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 567 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $101,3983
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 112 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 16 miles1
Who is enumerated in Englewood
567 providers across 32 fields, 187.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at Englewood addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 112 | 37.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 111 | 36.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 37 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 31 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 17 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 12 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 112 of the 567 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Bergen County
Lenders in Bergen County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $495,990, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $19,343,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $495,990 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 598 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 187.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in Bergen County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $101,398 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Englewood's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Englewood
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Englewood that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, med spa and aesthetics.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (112) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (111) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Med spa and aesthetics (37) | Revenue per device, Membership recurring revenue, The management services agreement and ownership structure | Device purchase or device fleet refresh |
Column one counts Englewood clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Englewood file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Englewood has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Englewood (current) | 30,221 | 567 | 187.6 | |
| Tenafly | 15,455 | 163 | 105.5 | 2 |
| Bergenfield | 28,921 | 238 | 82.3 | 3 |
| Fort Lee | 40,566 | 454 | 111.9 | 3 |
| Palisades Park | 20,520 | 126 | 61.4 | 3 |
| Dumont | 18,606 | 94 | 50.5 | 4 |
| Hackensack | 46,630 | 1,074 | 230.3 | 4 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Englewood
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 16 miles from Englewood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 30,221 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $101,398, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Englewood sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
More of New Jersey
- Tenafly 15,455 residents
- Bergenfield 28,921 residents
- Fort Lee 40,566 residents
- Palisades Park 20,520 residents
- Dumont 18,606 residents
- Hackensack 46,630 residents
What owners in Englewood ask
01How many providers practice in Englewood, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Englewood carries 567 enumerated clinicians, 187.6 per 10,000 of the 30,221 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 112 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 111. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Englewood?
Specialty physician groups at 112 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 111 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around Englewood?
Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Englewood reaches for first.
04What does a $101,398 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Englewood runs $101,398. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05How does the hospital in Englewood affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 187.6 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Englewood?
The town carries 6 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.