Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Ridgefield, New Jersey

Direct answer

Bergen County carries 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600, and inside Ridgefield the census shows 92 enumerated clinicians against 11,666 residents, 78.9 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 12 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 11,666 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 92 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $115,6763
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 26 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 12 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $19,343,6004

The provider census in Ridgefield

92 providers across 16 fields, 78.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Ridgefield addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Ridgefield field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2622.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1412.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry1311.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy76.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups76.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties65.1NPPES [2]
Home health43.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine10.9NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.9NPPES [2]

Several of the 26 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Bergen County

39 healthcare approvals averaging $495,990 set the deal shape lenders in Bergen County have already underwritten

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved39One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Dollars behind them$19,343,600Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Typical approval size$495,990A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Credit offices operating locally598Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5]

Reading Ridgefield the way a credit committee does

Density of 78.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Bergen County already carries $19,343,600 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $115,676 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Ridgefield mix reaches for

The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.

The first pages of a Ridgefield file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Ridgefield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.

What each Ridgefield field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (26)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (13)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Ridgefield counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Ridgefield file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns

Set Ridgefield's 78.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Ridgefield (current)11,6669278.9
Fairview15,6063824.31
Little Ferry11,1373935.01
Palisades Park20,52012661.41
Cliffside Park26,18317265.72
Edgewater15,116160105.82
Ridgefield Park13,4005339.62

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ridgefield

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 12 miles from Ridgefield, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 11,666 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $115,676 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of New Jersey

What owners in Ridgefield ask

01

How many providers practice in Ridgefield, and in what?

Across 16 fields, Ridgefield carries 92 enumerated clinicians, 78.9 per 10,000 of the 11,666 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 26 of the total, then chiropractic at 14. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Ridgefield?

$19,343,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Bergen County across 39 approvals, $495,990 on average. Deals near Ridgefield get sized against that record before anything else.

03

Is Ridgefield underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 11,666 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $115,676 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Ridgefield runs $115,676. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Bergen County?

County Business Patterns records 598 credit intermediation establishments in Bergen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Ridgefield rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Ridgefield?

The 16 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 26, with chiropractic at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900