New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Union, New Jersey
Direct answer
629 healthcare providers hold a Union practice address, 94.0 per 10,000 of its 66,918 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hudson County recorded 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,516,900, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 9 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 66,918 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 629 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $65,3693
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 134 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 9 miles1
Union clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 629 enumerated clinicians inside Union, spread over 31 fields at 94.0 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 134 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 63 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 61 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 52 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 45 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 36 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 18 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 14 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 134 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Hudson County
16 healthcare approvals averaging $344,806 set the deal shape lenders in Hudson County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,516,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $344,806 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 294 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 94.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Hudson County already carries $5,516,900 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $65,369 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Union mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 31 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Union
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Union that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, home health.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (134) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (63) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Home health (61) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Union's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Union or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Union has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union (current) | 66,918 | 629 | 94.0 | |
| Guttenberg | 11,945 | 32 | 26.8 | 2 |
| Hoboken | 59,149 | 521 | 88.1 | 2 |
| Secaucus | 22,710 | 196 | 86.3 | 2 |
| West New York | 52,975 | 256 | 48.3 | 2 |
| Cliffside Park | 26,183 | 172 | 65.7 | 4 |
| East Rutherford | 10,624 | 79 | 74.4 | 4 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Union
Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 9 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 66,918 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $65,369 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other New Jersey markets
- Guttenberg 11,945 residents
- Hoboken 59,149 residents
- Secaucus 22,710 residents
- West New York 52,975 residents
- Cliffside Park 26,183 residents
- East Rutherford 10,624 residents
What owners in Union ask
01How many providers practice in Union, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Union carries 629 enumerated clinicians, 94.0 per 10,000 of the 66,918 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 134 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 63. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Hudson County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hudson County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Union and evidences a staffing ramp in a 66,918 resident market.
03Which fields carry the volume in Union?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 134 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 63, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Union underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 9 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 66,918 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Hudson County?
County Business Patterns records 294 credit intermediation establishments in Hudson County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Union rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Union?
The county file behind Union holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $5,516,900, an average of $344,806. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hudson County have already carried.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.