New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Secaucus, New Jersey
Direct answer
Hudson County carries 16 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,516,900, and inside Secaucus the census shows 196 enumerated clinicians against 22,710 residents, 86.3 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 22,710 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 196 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $134,7463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 45 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 11 miles1
Secaucus clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 196 providers, 26 fields, 86.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 22,710 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 45 | 19.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 16 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 11 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 45 of the 196 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hudson County
Lenders in Hudson County have already closed 16 healthcare approvals, averaging $344,806, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 16 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,516,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $344,806 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 294 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 86.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Hudson County already carries $5,516,900 across 16 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $134,746 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Secaucus, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New Jersey and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Secaucus
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Secaucus, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (45) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (28) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (16) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Secaucus providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Secaucus, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 86.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secaucus (current) | 22,710 | 196 | 86.3 | |
| Union | 66,918 | 629 | 94.0 | 2 |
| East Rutherford | 10,624 | 79 | 74.4 | 3 |
| Guttenberg | 11,945 | 32 | 26.8 | 3 |
| Hoboken | 59,149 | 521 | 88.1 | 3 |
| North Arlington | 16,694 | 70 | 41.9 | 3 |
| Rutherford | 19,214 | 189 | 98.4 | 3 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Secaucus
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 11 miles from Secaucus, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 22,710 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $134,746, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Secaucus sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other New Jersey markets
- Union 66,918 residents
- East Rutherford 10,624 residents
- Guttenberg 11,945 residents
- Hoboken 59,149 residents
- North Arlington 16,694 residents
- Rutherford 19,214 residents
Questions from Secaucus
01How many providers practice in Secaucus, and in what?
NPPES lists 196 providers at a Secaucus practice address, 86.3 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 45 of them, 23 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 196 enumerations, not 196 owners.
02What does a $134,746 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Secaucus runs $134,746. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Secaucus?
The county file behind Secaucus holds 16 healthcare approvals totaling $5,516,900, an average of $344,806. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hudson County have already carried.
04What does Hudson County's shortage designation change?
Hudson County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Secaucus can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Secaucus affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Secaucus projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Secaucus?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 45 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 28, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.