New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in North Arlington, New Jersey
Direct answer
70 healthcare providers hold a North Arlington practice address, 41.9 per 10,000 of its 16,694 residents, 19 percent of them in chiropractic. Bergen County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 16,694 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 70 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $101,4933
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 13 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 39 approvals totaling $19,343,6004
North Arlington clinicians, by field
70 providers across 14 fields, 41.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at North Arlington addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 13 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 11 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
Chiropractic carries 13 of the 70 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Bergen County credit files already show
Lenders in Bergen County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $495,990, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $19,343,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $495,990 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 598 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 41.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Bergen County already carries $19,343,600 across 39 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $101,493 in North Arlington is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in North Arlington, weighted toward chiropractic. Availability still depends on New Jersey and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a North Arlington file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: chiropractic, specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (13) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (13) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (11) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is North Arlington's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is North Arlington or anywhere else.
North Arlington against nearby New Jersey markets
41.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices North Arlington
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Arlington (current) | 16,694 | 70 | 41.9 | |
| Kearny | 40,866 | 206 | 50.4 | 2 |
| East Rutherford | 10,624 | 79 | 74.4 | 3 |
| Harrison | 22,182 | 44 | 19.8 | 3 |
| Rutherford | 19,214 | 189 | 98.4 | 3 |
| Secaucus | 22,710 | 196 | 86.3 | 3 |
| East Orange | 71,850 | 514 | 71.5 | 5 |
How North Arlington sits against the nearest metro
Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 16,694 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $101,493, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside North Arlington, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby New Jersey towns
- Kearny 40,866 residents
- East Rutherford 10,624 residents
- Harrison 22,182 residents
- Rutherford 19,214 residents
- Secaucus 22,710 residents
- East Orange 71,850 residents
What owners in North Arlington ask
01How many providers practice in North Arlington, and in what?
70 enumerations sit at North Arlington addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 41.9 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are chiropractic, and specialty physician groups follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 70 here cover fewer than 70 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around North Arlington?
Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near North Arlington reaches for first.
03Which fields carry the volume in North Arlington?
Chiropractic at 13 providers and specialty physician groups at 13 lead the 14 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is North Arlington underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,694 local residents.
05What does a $101,493 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in North Arlington runs $101,493. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Bergen County?
County Business Patterns records 598 credit intermediation establishments in Bergen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen North Arlington rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.