New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Orange, New Jersey
Direct answer
A East Orange file is read against 514 local clinicians, 71.5 for every 10,000 of its 71,850 residents, 13 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,925,000 already recorded in Essex County, 16 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 71,850 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 514 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $59,8723
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 69 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 16 miles1
East Orange clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 514 providers, 30 fields, 71.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 71,850 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 69 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 66 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 42 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 36 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 26 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 23 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 16 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 69 of the 514 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind East Orange
With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Essex County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,925,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $1,925,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 331 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading East Orange the way a credit committee does
At 71.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 1 approvals on record in Essex County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $59,872 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what East Orange households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 30 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in East Orange
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In East Orange that means specialty physician groups, home health, med spa and aesthetics.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (69) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (66) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Med spa and aesthetics (42) | Revenue per device, Membership recurring revenue, The management services agreement and ownership structure | Device purchase or device fleet refresh |
Column one counts East Orange clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a East Orange file differently.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 71.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Orange (current) | 71,850 | 514 | 71.5 | |
| Harrison | 22,182 | 44 | 19.8 | 3 |
| Kearny | 40,866 | 206 | 50.4 | 5 |
| North Arlington | 16,694 | 70 | 41.9 | 5 |
| Clifton | 90,322 | 1,120 | 124.0 | 7 |
| Roselle Park | 14,390 | 81 | 56.3 | 7 |
| Rutherford | 19,214 | 189 | 98.4 | 7 |
How East Orange sits against the nearest metro
Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 71,850 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $59,872, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in East Orange sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in East Orange.
Nearby New Jersey towns
- Harrison 22,182 residents
- Kearny 40,866 residents
- North Arlington 16,694 residents
- Clifton 90,322 residents
- Roselle Park 14,390 residents
- Rutherford 19,214 residents
East Orange owners, answered
01How many providers practice in East Orange, and in what?
Across 30 fields, East Orange carries 514 enumerated clinicians, 71.5 per 10,000 of the 71,850 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 69 of the total, then home health at 66. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Essex County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Essex County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Essex County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 331 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is East Orange underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 71,850 local residents.
04What does Essex County's shortage designation change?
Essex County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for East Orange can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Which fields carry the volume in East Orange?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 69 of them, ahead of home health at 66, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06How does the hospital in East Orange affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 71.5 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.